We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and for unlimited use of all functions. By clicking on "I accept", you agree to the use of cookies and the associated processing of your personal data. You can find more information on our Privacy Policy and change your cookie settings at any time by going to the Cookie Policy section at the bottom of the page.

Privacy Policy: Additional Information for Mexican Users

Last Updated: December 17, 2021

 

This Additional Information for Mexican users to the Privacy Policy aims at adapting the privacy rights of users, customers, other visitors and other provisions set forth the in Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP) and its regulations with respect to users, customers or other visitors located in Mexico ("Mexican Users, Customers or Visitors" or "you"). Therefore, if you are a Mexican User, Customer or Visitor, the terms set out in this "Additional information for Mexican users" apply to you in addition to the terms set out in the Privacy Policy. In the case of any conflict between the provisions of the Privacy Policy and this "Additional Information for Mexican users", this "Additional Information for Mexican users" shall prevail with respect to the relevant issue.

Tupperware or its affiliate acting as data controller in Mexico is committed to complying with the LFPDPP. The Data Protection Office in Mexico can be contacted at datospersonales@tupperware.com. The LFPDPPP provides the following rights for individuals:

Right of access to personal data: You are entitled at any time, upon request, to receive for free at any time information from us regarding the personal data relating to you which we have processed.

Right to rectification of personal data held where it is incorrect or incomplete: You have the right to request the rectification of personal data concerning you if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to erase/delete your personal data: You have the right request that we erase personal data concerning you when the purposes of the processing have been fulfilled.

Right to object to processing: You have the right, for reasons of your own particular situation, to file an objection at any time to the processing of your personal data. If you object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes, we will cease this processing in any case.

Right to restrict or limit the processing of personal data: You may, require us to process your personal data only to a limited extent. This right applies, in particular, if the accuracy of your personal data is disputed, if you request restricted processing instead of deletion under the conditions of a legitimate request for deletion, or if the data is no longer required for the purposes we are pursuing, but you require the data to assert, exercise or defend your legal rights.

Right to withdraw consent: If you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. For example, by your clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link on the bottom of the respective email.

Exercise of these rights

To exercise these rights and for any questions relating to our personal information processing activities as described above, please contact us at datospersonales@tupperware.com.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You also have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes the LFPDPPP

Top