We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and for unlimited use of all functions. By clicking on "I accept", you agree to the use of cookies and the associated processing of your personal data. You can find more information on our Privacy Policy and change your cookie settings at any time by going to the Cookie Policy section at the bottom of the page.

Supply Chain Privacy Policy - Additional Information for California Residents

Last Updated: January 1, 2023 

This Additional Information for California Residents section applies solely to California residents from which we collect personal information in relation to their provisions of goods and/or services as a service provider or supplier (“supplier”). 

This information supplements our Supply Chain Privacy Policy.  

1. Collection of Personal Information 

As a supplier for the Company, the Company may collect the follow categories of information and about you: 

  • Identifiers, such as first and last name, email address, phone number and mailing address; 
  • Professional information, such as company, job or position title;  
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your IP address; 
  • Geolocation data, such as coarse location data included in usage data; 
  • Commercial information, such as transaction history; 
  • Financial account information, such as account number; 
  • Demographic information, such as age and supplier diversity information; and 
  • Supplier legal background information.

2. Use of Personal Information  

We use the personal information we collect from our suppliers for the following purposes: 

  • Monitoring for any prohibited or illegal activities on our platforms;  
  • Delivering requested email notices or alerts to you;  
  • Conducting research and analysis; 
  • Making payments for and purchasing goods and services; 
  • Identity verification; 
  • To record supplier diversity information when you voluntarily provide it to us; 
  • Managing our Supplier relationships; 
  • Conducting due diligence on our Suppliers; 
  • Maintaining security of and optimizing our platforms; 
  • In some cases, we may also use your Personal Information for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, to safeguard vital interests, or to perform a task in the public interest; 
  • In response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law; 
  • To report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful; 
  • When we believe reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves; and 
  • In the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event. 

3. Collection and Use of Sensitive Personal Information 

Tupperware collects following sensitive personal information as described above:  

  • Social security,
  • driver’s license,
  • state identification card,
  • or passport number; and  
  • Racial or ethnic origin. 

Tupperware uses sensitive personal information for the following purposes: 

  • Conducting research and analysis; 
  • Identity verification; 
  • To record supplier diversity information when you voluntarily provide it to us; 
  • In some cases, we may also use your Personal Information for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, to safeguard vital interests, or to perform a task in the public interest; 
  • In response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law; 
  • When we believe reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves; and 
  • In the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event. 

Tupperware does not collect or use sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information in the past 12 Months

Categories of personal information disclosed for our business purposes

Categories of third parties to whom this information was disclosed

Identifiers

Affiliates, data analytics providers, hosting and IT services providers, due diligence providers, government entities, and auditors

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Affiliates, data analytics providers, hosting and IT services providers, preference management providers, social networks, and marketing and advertising providers

Geolocation information

Affiliates, data analytics providers, hosting and IT services providers, preference management providers, social networks, and marketing and advertising providers

Inferences regarding preferences or other characteristics

Data analytics providers, hosting and IT services providers, social networks, and marketing and advertising providers

Commercial information

Data analytics providers and payment processing providers

Financial account information Payment processing providers

Demographic information

Hosting and IT services provider

Professional information

Affiliates, data analytics providers, hosting and IT services providers, due diligence providers, government entities, and auditors

We may disclose any of the personal information we collect: 

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or to comply with government reporting obligations; 
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary (a) to protect our rights, the integrity of our platforms, or your safety or the safety of others, or (b) to detect, prevent, or respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our Terms of Use, violations of law, or other misuse of our platforms; and 
  • to affiliates, service providers, advisors, and other third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the negotiation or completion of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets. 

5. Retention of Personal Information 

We retain personal information for so long as necessary to provide the requested goods or services, ensure the security and integrity of our services, comply with our legal obligations, and otherwise fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.  

6. Individual Rights 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided below and put “Shine the Light” in the subject line of your request. Additionally, California consumers have the following rights. To the extent that these rights apply to you, the following rights are provided: 

  • Right to know. You have the right to know and request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we disclose such information. You also have the right to know if we have sold or disclosed your personal information.  
  • Right to delete. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.  
  • Right to correction. You have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information we maintain about you.  
  • Right to opt-out. You have the right to opt out of certain disclosures of your personal information for valuable consideration. We do not “sell” personal information as defined by the CCPA of our suppliers. We do not “share” personal information as defined by the CCPA for cross-context behavioral advertising, but we do process personal information via cookies for targeted advertising. To opt out of processing for targeted advertising via cookies, please update your Cookie Settings.  
  • Right to non-discrimination. You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the above-listed rights. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate reasonably relating to the value of your personal information. 

To exercise your rights, please contact us using one of the methods provided below or submit your request online at California Consumer Privacy Requests

If you are submitting a request through an authorized agent, we may also request that any authorized agents verify their identity and may reach out to you directly to confirm that you have provided the agent with your permission to submit the request on your behalf. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. 

Verification 

If you contact us to exercise your rights, we may need to confirm your verifiable consumer request before completing your request, and, for example, may ask for you to confirm data points we already have about you. The data points we request in order to verify your identity will depend on the nature of your relationship and interaction with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. 

Contact Us  

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy practices, our Privacy Policy, or this Additional Information for California Residents, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at:

privacy@tupperware.com  

1-888-689-2961 

© 2023 Tupperware. All rights reserved. 

 

Top